CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Celiprolol Hydrochloride (CAS 57470-78-7) in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated July 15, 2016, received by this office on October 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Celiprolol Hydrochloride is a cardioselective beta-1 adrenergic antagonist. It is indicated for treatment of angina pectoris and hypertension.

The applicable subheading for the Celiprolol Hydrochloride in bulk form will be 2924.21.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Ureines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division